Saturday, September 20, 2014

Untitled



sitaro ko chune aasman chal pada
maine kaha mere liye ruko zara

use dekhne mein chanda aur taron se lad pada
shayad nazorn ka dhoka ho chala

yahan se vahan aur vahan se yahaan
use dhoond dhoond kar mein thak gaya
thi woh mann mein, chuppke baithi
jis dhoondhte hue maine raat din ek kar diya

zeher aur pani ka anttar mein kar na saka
zindagi maut se door nazar aai

behak gaya mein us anjani dor mein
gaatho pe chalna chahta hu ab na jane kis ore mein

Monday, August 4, 2014

Walk Alone



“I believe that everything happens for a reason. People change so that you can learn to let go, things go wrong so that you appreciate them when they're right, you believe lies so you eventually learn to trust no one but yourself, and sometimes good things fall apart so better things can fall together.”

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Aise hi kuch kuch - Part 21


Relationships are hard to understand…
difficult to make..easy to break..and almost impossible to forget. 
Some memories don’t fade from memory they grow more rapidly each day..
each moment and contribute greatly to a life full of friction. 

Monday, June 25, 2012

The last good bye. Unheard.

My father probably would never feel the same after today. He lost his father and I can’t even imagine the pain of that.

I was planning to go and meet him after a cousins wedding; perhaps I will now meet only his memories. His office, the king size blue chair, too many diaries and colorful medicines (once I popped in a few coz I thought they were gems), nasal drops, specs, coins, antique lighters, some detective novels and a huge library of legal reference books.

The last time I saw him was at my wedding, almost 2 years back. I don’t even remember when did I spoke with him last. He upset me, made me cry, didn’t stand with the right when we needed him and see I punished him. I stopped talking to him, never went to meet him and tried too hard to not even remember his old wrinkled face.

And what I realized today is, I punished myself too. I can too feel the immense pain of being disconnected.

I remember how he spoiled me completely with his love. He never used to mind when I ate from his plate, and would always say in surprise, “aapke plate se dal chawal ka tatse alag kyu aata hai”. He used to get us so many presents every year for diwali and always ask me to help mom in rangoli. I was such a mess with rangoli.

I promised to visit him. But he left before that. 


Just like that.

Rest in peace. 

Love.

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Aise hi kuch kuch - Part 20



A poem entangled in my chest, lines fastened on my lips and words like butterflies won’t sit still on paper.
I sit for so long with your name on this blank paper.
Your name just your name exists; could there be a better poem?

Pic Courtesy - Gettyimages

Thursday, May 3, 2012




Look beyond the closed panes,beyond the alcoves
On the green trees, the branches and on the flowers
How silently it rains, ceaselessly
In the midst of all the noise, the people and so many voices
In the depth of my thoughts, at another level somewhere
I imagine you, silently.
- Gulzar 
Picture Courtesy- Corbis

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Aise hi kuch kuch - Part 19




People always fall in love with the most perfect aspects of each other’s personalities. Who wouldn't? Anybody can love the most wonderful parts of another person. But that’s not the clever trick. The really clever trick is this: Can you accept the flaws? Can you look at your partner’s faults honestly and say, ‘I can work around that. I can make something out of that.’? Because the good stuff is always going to be there, and it’s always going to be pretty and sparkly, but the crap underneath can ruin you.” 
 ~ Elizabeth Gilbert

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

I feel good

It is Ok to make mistakes, once my grandfather said to me. While making important decisions of life..remember it always affects all around ourself..
when I closed my eyes..I  make myself believe that I am the most special child of god..he loved me..adored me..blessed me..gifted me..with the best I am supposed to have..

All I can say is I feel Good.

Friday, June 24, 2011

Aise hi kuch kuch - Part 18



Somethings I feel now are left behind..I look back and search those shadows..
The mesmerizing rain drops fall on my face...I lick them slowly around my lips...
and I miss those rains..


Saturday, March 26, 2011

Untitled



“Reading the roads, he came to me asked my name and followed me
through out the journey. Every time I was caught in dark and was

forced to come in light again. There was this long way ahead to move
and being followed by him. My shadow turned blue and I was pale.”



Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Aise hi kuch kuch - Part 16


Yes, I know this is nothing but love.. the golden light that dances upon the leaves…the breeze touching my forehead..the flood of sparkling light in my eyes…your face is bent..your eyes look down in my eyes..and my heart has touched thy feet… the infinite sky is motionless..the restless water is noisy..I told them to calm down..as you lie down in my arms and sleep..like the sleep that flits on baby’s eye..

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Proposed Good Bye




-  My love for akele “ghoomna firna”, I really loved to roam around and explore new places, small little shops for attire and accessories. Sipping coffee and reading books in café.

-  My smart casual pants.

-  The first watched I purchased from my salary.

-  The secret E-mails and poems

-  My absolute childish behavior for chocolates and shopping

-  The soulful sufi music.

-  The to-do-list before I die. 

...to fill in more in life something has to be replaced..trying to fit in the new spaces of others life...  

Adieu

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Aise hi kuch kuch - Part 15




You don’t need my belongings to remember me by, you don’t need to keep them as proof that I existed or still exist in your mind. You don’t need to wear my sweater to feel me around you; I’m already there . . . always wrapping my arms around you.

 - P S I Love You

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Randomness

The day is no more, the shadow is upon the earth. It is time that I go to the scream to fill my pitcher. The evening air is eager with the sad music of the water. It calls me out in the dusk. In the lonely lane there is no passer-by, the wind is up, the ripples are rampant in the river. I know not if I shall come back home. I know not whom I shall chance to meet. There at the fording in the little boat the  unknown man plays upon his lute.      

Monday, December 6, 2010

Naam Be-Naam :P

  • Ankur Mittal dekh Ex-patwari ko kitne majje are hai like karri hai post ko ... bakshi naam se ...
    03 December at 15:32 · 
  •  
  • Purvee Jain ha saala baat hum kar rahe hai....aur maze patwari le rahi....kitna mast surname tha..change kar liya :(
    03 December at 15:34 ·  ·  1 person
  • Ankur Mittal haan jabardasti shaadi karli ladki ne bachpane main hi ...aur party bhi itni door di thi .... aur shadi ke baad to dikhi hi nahi ....
    03 December at 15:35 · 
  • Purvee Jain ha pati parmeshwar ki araadhna hi kar rahi hai tabse....thoda hum logo taraf to dhyan deti..
    03 December at 15:36 · 
  • Ankur Mittal sahi hai kar to aisi rahi hai jaise pehli baar shaadi kari ho .... hunh!! aur jaise isne akele ne hi shaadi kari hai kya puri duniya main ... bhari busy rehti hai ....
    03 December at 15:37 · 
  • Purvee Jain sahi bol raha hai......utha kar le aate hai is aurat ko uske pati ke ghar se....sab kuch kitna manoranjak hoga
    03 December at 15:40 · 
  • Ankur Mittal he he he kidnap after marrige, maza aayega ... saadi main uthayenge use ...
    03 December at 15:41 · 
  • Purvee Jain ha fir hum aage aage aur uska pati humare peeche peeche..
    03 December at 15:42 · 
  • Ankur Mittal fir use tab hi chodenge jab wo uska surname wapas patwari nahi karti ...
    03 December at 15:44 · 
  • Purvee Jain ha ha ha ...sahi idea hai...is par short film bhi ban sakti hai aur publicity ke liye bol bhi sakte hui...."it is a real story"
    03 December at 15:45 · 
  • Vinita Chuglani ‎@ankur n purvee: vellepanti ki shuruwat
    vellepanti ka mid
    vellepanti ka ant..
    vellepanti ki hudd par kar chuke ho tum log....
    DHoooorrrr log!!!
    03 December at 16:23 · 
  • Ankur Mittal he he, vinnu tu velli hai fokti hum to jeevan ke majje lere hai ... tuje majje lete hi nahi aate ... tu dhor ...
    03 December at 16:24 · 
  • Vinita Chuglani Ex-patwari: dekh le ab beta..kaisi kaisi plannin karre hain log tere changed surname k peechhe..vapas badal le.. :P
    03 December at 16:24 · 
  • Writzy Tyagi kya time pass laga rakha hai bey...??!!
    03 December at 16:55 · 
  • Neha Bakshi hehehehe..saloo kitna time passs kar rahe ho...hehehehe..
    patwari se toh bakshi aacha hi hai....
    18 hours ago · 
  • Writzy Tyagi sahi kahti hai mummy meri ladkiyan shaadi k baad badal jati hai...!!! patwaari sharam kar...apne muma papa k pyaar dular ko bhool gai..nalayak..!!! lolzz..
    17 hours ago · 
  • Ankur Mittal Hai ram ex-patwari tu aisa kaise keh dakti hai bakshi achcha hai, hutt isme itne majje nahi ate bolne main. Aur nalayak patwari se tu jani jati hai kuch to izzat rakh us surname ki.
    14 hours ago via Facebook Mobile ·  ·  1 person
  • Vinita Chuglani ‎@bakshi: tujhe pata hai ye likhne me hi itna ajeeb laga hai to bolne me kaisa lagega..EX PATWARIIIII
    about an hour ago · 
  • Purvee Jain hai raam patwari...matlab ki new bakshi.....tere in shabdo ko sun ne se pehle mere kaan fat kyu nahi gaye...
    humse puch.....jane kaha gaye wo din....jab hum kehte the tujhko patwari......aur ek ab hai..... :(.... huh
    about an hour ago · 
  • ---------------------------------------- over acting ki dukan sab ke sab --------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Writzy Tyagi kaise kamine ho bey...patwari ko reliase karne se pahle hi topic se bhatak gaye...kamino...come t the point....jab tak patwari apne shabd vapus nahi leti usse taane maarte raho..!!! :)
    about an hour ago ·  ·  1 person
  • Vinita Chuglani beta sindhi vahin bolte hain jahan faida ho..kisi bhi aire gaire sudhh shkahari type k logon se bat nahi karte ;)
    P.S: the only exception here is ankur (proudly!!)
    about an hour ago · 
  • Vinita Chuglani ‎@EX patwari: purvee ka overactin comment padke to pighal ja..kaisee ho rahi hai be..
    @writs: ab theek hai??
    40 minutes ago · 
  • Purvee Jain ha patwari....kuch to soch humare baare me aur tere patwari wale khandan ke baare me.....plzzzzzzzzzzzz.....keh do....keh do..keh do ki tum apne shabd wapas leti....keh dona....
    37 minutes ago · 

Saturday, November 27, 2010

I wonder how people are able to solve their problems when they refuse to eat.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Roads for me are always less traveled....

I love traveling (I love it like anything..), but not every journey is very pleasing..sometimes you want to reach the destination but hate the time in between..
I always had this strange attraction for roads...I like the way they turn; the way people cross you..so many faces..speed..moments..and random clicks..and the best thing is yet to come..when are full on in mood and suddenly the tuner plays the all time favorite number..it just cant be explained or put in words..it could only be felt..

Friday, September 17, 2010

It is like that

Most people, accept their limitations, and then things tend to go from bad to worse. They grow up insecure and obedient (although they dream of a day when they’ll be free and able to do whatever they want), they get married to prove that they’re not as ugly as other kids say they were (although deep down they still believe they are), they have children so that no one can say they’re infertile (even though they wanted kids anyway), they dress well so that no one can say they dress badly (although they know people will say that anyway).